Toll Free No

Quebec Immigration - Skilled Worker Program

The Quebec immigration selection system has been designed to rate the applicants in the order of their possibility of becoming economically independent in case they immigrate to the Canadian province of Quebec.

If you are applying under the skilled worker program and wish to settle in Quebec province, whether in Montreal or any other city, your assessment would be based on a different system as compared to those applicants who are looking to settle in any other part of Canada. The applicants of the first category need to go through the QSWP (Quebec Skilled Worker Program).

As per the latest report from the official immigration department of the Quebec province, the province is aiming to intake as many as 5,000 new immigrants as part of the QSWP before their deadline of 31st March 2018. The department is yet to come out with the exact commencement date for this intake.

As far as the cap – exempt candidates having a MIDI validated job offer and Quebec’s temporary residents are concerned, they can submit their application without waiting for the department to come out with its date.

Mon Projet Quebec

As the rules stand on 26th January 2016, the applicants willing to migrate to Canada using the QSWP need to get the space Mon Projet Quebec before submitting their application. Only upon getting this would the applicant be able to complete the entire applicant process for the CSQ, make online payment for the application, keep a track of his or her application and edit it as and when needed.

Quebec Skilled Worker Eligibility

The candidates who are successful in getting through the Regular Skilled Worker Program are then given a Quebec Selection Certificate. The next step then is the issuance of the Canadian Permanent Resident visa to the applicant. The Federal government of Canada also considers the candidates selected by Quebec government for permanent resident visas and extends the visas to the successful applicants after they are done with their criminal, medical and other background checks.

The Quebec immigration selection system, which is given below, awards points based on certain criteria. For any applicant to qualify for CSQ, he or she must get a minimum of 50 points as per this system. The minimum points’ requirement goes up to 59 points for any applicant having a spouse of a common law partner.

Below is the Quebec immigration selection system

Factors

Points

 

Education

Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)

 

Area Of Training

Up to 12 points

 

Validated Employment Offer

Up to 10 points

 

Work Experience

Up to 8 points

 

Age

Up to 16 points

 

Language Proficiency

Up to 22 points

 

Stay And Family In Quebec

Up to 8 points

 

Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Up to 17 points

 

Presence Of Accompanying Children

Up to 8 points

 

Financial Self-Sufficiency

1 point

 

A number of documents which the applicants need to submit while applying for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program must actually be certified original copies. Also, in order to get the points given for language proficiency, the applicant needs to submit the results of the language test along with the application for immigration.

1. You can check out Proving French Language Ability from the QSWP to get any further information about the certified French language tests

2. You can check out Proving English Language Ability – IELTS (International English Language Testing System) get any further information about the certified English language tests

3. Another requirement for getting a Canadian immigration visa, if you are a Quebec Skilled Worker applicant is a complete security and medical examination to be conducted at the hands of the Government of Canada.

4. The applicants applying under the Quebec Skilled Workers program aren’t given points based on the Federal Skilled Worker Class factors. The applicants who are successful under the Quebec immigration selection criteria are duly recognized by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Processing time

This time period varies depending upon the concerned Canadian Immigration visa office.

Processing fee

The fee structure for the QSWP 2017 is detailed as follows

Applicant

Fees

 

Principal Applicant

CAD $779

 

Spouse, de facto spouse

CAD $167

 

Each dependant child

CAD $167

 

Apart from the citizens of USA, or all the Danish citizens who live in Greenland or the French citizens who live in Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon, all the applicants for a student visa would need to apply via the Canadian visa office.