Toll Free No

Migrate to Hong Kong

Despite its tiny size, Hong Kong is one of the world’s best known financial centers with a number of multinationals operating from this city. Now a special administrative region of China, Hong King was under the British rule until the year 1997. The Hong Kong city is world renowned for its picturesque skyline and the deep natural harbor. One of the most densely populated metropolises in the world, Hong Long attracts a large number of tourists and migrants from across the world. The city’s economy is one of the best examples of a free market approach in the world. Owing to which, the Hong Kong dollar has become the 13th most traded currency in the entire world. Free trade and a low taxation regime are some of the biggest hallmarks of Hong Kong’s economy. Due to its dense skyline, Hong Kong is also referred to as the vertical city. The citizens of Hong Kong enjoy one of the highest life expectancies in the entire world. Though the city is highly urbanized, the authorities have taken a number of steps to maintain and promote green environment.

Hong Kong is widely known as one of the most livable cities in the world. The public transportation system is extremely well developed and handles close to 90% of the entire city’s population. A minimum government intervention in the economy makes it one of the most rewarding places to work in the world. Hong Kong has emerged as the global banking hub, due to which a number of high profile banking professionals have migrated to city. Migration in such big numbers has been supported by world class facilities in the city. Since Hong Kong’s largest trading partner is China, migrants with proficiency in Mandarin and Cantonese languages have a number of employment opportunities in the city. Since professionals from a number of countries have settled in Hong Kong, the city’s lifestyle is highly cosmopolitan and suits the needs of everyone.

Hong Kong offers a visa free period to a number of countries. This period ranges from 7 days to 180 days. For Indians, Hong Kong offers a 14 days visa free period. The city has a set of guidelines for all the applicants who wish to apply for a student visa. For instance, for primary education, the applicant’s age must be between 5 years 8 months and 11 years. In case of secondary education, the applicant’s age must be below 20 years. The visa application would only be considered once the applicant receives the school acceptance letter. Anyone who doesn’t have the right to land or right to abode (permanent residency) in the city needs to obtain a study visa in order to take up any course. In order to apply for the permanent residency (right to abode) in Hong Kong, you must fulfill a number of requirements, such as you must be residing in Hong Kong ordinarily for not less than seven years. If the applicant is less than 21 years of age, the application must be through his or her parent.