Toll Free No

Migrate to Canada

The Great White North, as Canada is fondly known, is one of the top choices for immigrants from all across the world. Sharing the world’s largest land border with the United States of America, Canada is one of the most developed and wealthiest nations in the world. The country usually features among the top ten countries in the world when it comes to the Human Development Index, indicating a high standard of living in the country. The second largest country by size in the world, Canada maintains a defenseless border with the US which makes travelling between the two countries extremely easy and convenient. Ever since the country came into being, migration has been a key aspect in its culture and has helped in establishing Canada as one of the strongest nations in the world.

Those who have lived in Canada consider it as an ideal place to live and raise your children. Canada is probably one of the most migrant friendly nations in the world with the migrants forming a major part of the Canadian population. The average household income of the country is above $28,000, which is much higher than the global average numbers. The love for nature is evident among most of the Canadians, which has translated into a much safer and cleaner environment in the country. The migrants in the country are also expected to continue this tradition and treat it as their duty to take care of the environment.

The Canadian Visa regime is known to be relatively lenient. The country offers multiple types of visas such as an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) for the tourists, a super visa to visit your children and grandchildren in Canada, Business visa, work visa and the student visa. For the permanent residents in the country, it is mandatory to live in Canada for at least 2 years in every 5 years, failing which, their visa would become void. While the Permanent residents in Canada get most of the rights enjoyed by the Canadian citizens, there are 3 rights which are out of the reach of a permanent resident, viz. right to vote in elections, to hold a Canadian passport and to run for any elected office. After completing four years in Canada, the permanent residents are eligible to apply for the Canadian citizenship. Applying for a student visa in Canada is relatively easy since all you have to do is to create soft copies of all the required documents and upload them on the specific portal. The payment needs to be processed using a credit card. A study permit in the country would become void after 90 days of completion of your course. Under certain circumstances, a student may be exempt from obtaining a study permit –

Also, if your present course is shorter than 6 months but you wish to take up another course in the country post that, you must apply for the permit prior to coming to Canada or else you would need to leave Canada to apply for the permit again.