Toll Free No

Canadian PNP Visa

Canada has always been one of the most favorite immigration destinations for the Indians. Consistent migration to Canada over the years highlights the various employment prospects in the Great White North. With the 11th largest economy in the entire world, Canada has a lot of opportunities to offer to its residents and immigrants. Canada is an example of a mixed economy which offers diverse employment opportunities to the immigrants in the country. It is one of the top ten trading nations in the world and ranks above the USA in terms of economic freedom. The per capita income in the country is close to $23,900 which is much higher than the global average. This is one of the major factors that make Canada such a favored nation among the people looking to migrate in search of good employment opportunities. With an open border with the USA, Canada’s economy has grown manifolds with the help of its neighbor.

Each province in the country has its own Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). Before applying for the PNP, you must obtain the updated information on the rules regarding PNP since they are subject to change without any prior notification. There are 2 methods of applying for a PNP, viz. paper based non-express entry streams and express entry streams. The eligibility criteria differ for the two methods. To enter through the paper-based process, all you need to do is to be eligible under the rules mentioned by the specific province and be nominated under this scheme. While applying using the express entry, apart from the above two requirements, you must also make your personal express entry profile and meet the express entry criteria, as set by the province. You can find out your eligibility using the online tool – ‘Come to Canada’. To get nominated by the province of your choice, you must contact them directly, using the information present on their website. To apply for the visa online, you must keep your valid credit card handy since this is the only mode of payment accepted by the authorities.

As mentioned earlier, different provinces have put forward different eligibility criteria and limits for their nomination program. Ontario, for instance, has set a target of 5,200 nominations in 2015. The applications are scanned on a first come, first serve basis. Once the target of the province is completed, the remaining applications will be reserved to be assessed in the next year. If you are a Master’s graduate student, you would also be required to pass the language proficiency test. To be eligible for the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program, you must pass IELTS with a minimum score of 6 in each of the language competency for English.

An interesting point to note here is that if you are not paid any commission or salary for your work in Canada, it won’t be considered as ‘employment’, and hence you won’t require work permit for the same. But if a foreign national engages in an activity which competes with Canadian citizens, it would be considered as ‘work’.